They say you cannot buy happiness but you can buy essential oils. Essential oils are like the smell of rain on dry ground. The moment you start using them, they arouse your inner and outer beauty. The power of essential oils strengthens you internally and externally thereby providing your body, mind and spirit with true healing and nourishment. Since life is about harmony and balance, discover the a-z essential oils and their uses. Do not underestimate essential oils. They are some of the simple things in life that truly matter.
Allspice berry essential oil
Allspice, also known as Pimento officinalis is an evergreen tree that grows to 10 meters height native to the Caribbean islands and South America. It has dark-green, glossy leaves that smell like clove. The blossoms of allspice are small, fluffy and white in color. They appear in the summer producing a sweet floral aroma. The allspice tree also produces berries that ripen to dark purple color. They contain tasty, aromatic pulp. Allspice berry essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the berries and the leaves of the allspice tree.
The oil has a pale yellow to cocoa brown color and it produces a strong, sweet, balsamic aroma with spicy undertones. Allspice berry can blend well with a variety of essential oils. The common ones include geranium, ylang ylang, lavender, ginger, and orange. Eugenol, resin, malic, cineole, caryophyllene, gallic and phellandrene are the principle constituents of allspice berry essential oil. Accordingly, it is volatile in nature. Allspice has numerous health benefits and its mode of action is based on its digestive, stimulant, carminative, antiseptic, antibiotic, aromatic, anti-diarrheal and anti-oxidant properties.
Angelica seed essential Oil
Angelica seed essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the Angelica archangelica plant or rather the garden angelica. The garden angelica is a herbal plant that grows to a height of two meters and it is native to Northern Europe countries such as Norway, Sweden and Denmark, and Russia. The plant has a short life because it blooms once and dies. Its stems bear large, serrated leaves which separate into leaflets. Its flowers have a yellow-green color and they produce long, flattened fruits in July. Angelica is popularly known as angle grass or Holy Spirit because of its numerous therapeutic properties.
Angelica seeds produce essential oil that has an earthy, herbaceous and spicy fragrance. The main chemical constituents of the oil include; pinene, phellandrne and limonene. Angelica essential oil is rich in antispasmodic, diaphoretic, expectorant, tonic, nervine, emmenagogue, diuretic, carminative, and depurative properties. Angelical oil blends well with citrus oils, clary sage, frankincense, vetiver and patchouli oil.
Anise seed essential 0il
Anise also known as aniseed is a herbaceous flowering plant that is native to the Eastern part of the Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Its flavor is quite similar to that of star anise and fennel seeds. The leaves of anise are long and shallow and it produces white flowers annually. Aniseed is the name of the fruits produced by the anise plant. Anise seed essential oil is extracted from the seeds through steam distillation.
The color of anise oil ranges from clear to pale yellow. The aroma of the oil is spicy, warm and licorice-like. Anise essential oil harbors a variety of therapeutic properties. Accordingly, it is commonly used as an anti-spasmodic, sedative, carminative, anti-rheumatic, anti-epileptic, decongestant, insecticide, stimulant, aperient and vermifuge. The main compounds that make up the anise oil include anethol, pinene, beta pinene, linalool, camphene, safrol, acetoanisol and anisaldehyde. Anise blends well with nutmeg, peppermint, cederwood, rose, roman chamomile, vanilla, neroli, lavender, German chamomile, orange, fennel, lime, tea tree and cypress.
Basil essential oil
Basil essential oil is obtained from a popular herb known as Ocimum basilicum. The herb is used to add flavor to food. There are numerous varieties of basil and they are grown all over the world. Basil oil is extracted from the flowering tops of plant through steam distillation. It has a fresh, warm, herbaceous and spicy aroma. Its color is clear and it has a thin consistency. Methyl chavical, beta-caryophyllene, linalool, eugenal and fenchol are the main constituents of basil oil. Basil oil blends well with marjoram, cederwood, grapefruit, bergamot, lavender, neroli, cypress, helichrysum, peppermint, thyme, cilantro, rosemary, lemon, fennel, black pepper, geranium, ginger and grapefruit. Basil exhibits a variety of biological activities such as antioxidant, antiplasmodial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and hypnotic.
Bay Laurel essential oil
Bay laurel is obtained through steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the bay laurel tree. Bay laurel is a hardy, evergreen shrub that is native to the Asian countries. However, it is widely spread in the Mediterranean and European regions. The leaves of bay laurel produce a sweet, sophisticated aroma. Bay Laura essential oil has a strong, camphorous aroma. The principal constituents of the oil include; linalool, phellandrene, a-pinene, sesquiterpenic alcohol, eugenol and geraniol. The chemical composition of bay laurel oil is associated with antibiotic, antiseptic, sedative, insecticide, stomachic, sudorific, analgesic, tonic, astringent, febrifuge, cholagogue and emenagogue properties. Bay laurel oil blend well with bergamot, patchouli, ylang ylang, ginger, frankincense, pine, juniper, clary sage, rosemary, cypress, orange and bergamot.
Bay essential oil
Bay essential oil is extracted from the leaves of a herbal shrub that is native to West Indies, Dominica and Venezuela. Today, the plant is also grown in large scale in countries such as Morocco and Spain. In ancient Rome, bay oil was very popular because it symbolizes wisdom and peace. Bay essential oil has a fruity, spicy, herbaceous aroma. Its major constituents are linalool, myrcene, limonene, eugenol and chavicol. The therapeutic properties of bay oil are; tonic, insecticide, antiseptic, stomachic, anti-spasmodic, antibiotic and analgesic. It blends well with bergamot, rosemary, sandalwood, cardamom, ginger, lavender, frankincense, grapefruit, nutmeg, ylang ylang, orange, clove, coriander, cinnamon, mandarin, lemon and geranium.
Bergamot essential oil
Bergamot essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the fruit of the bergamot orange tree. The tree is also known as Citrus bergamia. The bergamot tree is obtained through cross-breeding the orange and the lemon trees. The bergamot tree is cultivated in many regions around the world. Bergamot essential oil produces a fresh, spicy and citrus aroma with a high floral note.
The composition of bergamot oil is linked to antidepressant, stimulant, antibiotic, relaxant, digestive, and deodorant, antiseptic and tonic properties. Limonene and linalyl acetate are the principal constituents of the oil. Bergamot oil blends well with cypress, geranium, lavender, ylang ylang, eucalyptus, lemon, Roman chamomile, helichrysum, lemon balm, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, coriander, neroli, nutmeg, jasmine, orange, and juniper. It can be substituted with tangerine, lemon or wild orange.
Blood orange essential oil
Blood orange essential oil is extracted from the fruit peel of the blood orange through cold pressing. The tree is native to Asia and it grows up to a height of 20-30 feet. The aroma of blood orange essential oil is intense, fresh, zesty, and citrus. The therapeutic properties of blood orange oil are; anti-inflammatory, carminative, tonic, antiseptic, sedative, antispasmodic, diuretic and cholagogue. The biggest percentage of blood orange oil is made of limonene. The oil blends well with; bergamot, neroli, clary sage, sweet marjoram, turmeric, vanilla, clove, coriander, petitgrain, juniper berry, mandarin, peppermint, ginger, geranium, and ylang ylang.
Benzoin essential oil
Benzoin essential oil is obtained through solvent extraction from the resin of the Stryrax benzoin tree which is native to Laos and Veitnam. The benzoin tree grows to a height of 20m and it has oval-shaped and hairy leaves. Its flowers have a greenish yellow color. Benzoin essential oil produces a sweet vanilla-like aroma with balsamic undertones. The main chemical constituents of the oil include; benzyl benzoate, benzoic, benzoic aldehyde, vanillin and cinnamic. The main chemical properties of the oil are anti-inflammatory, astringent, and antiseptic. Benzoin oil blends well with pine, resins, sandalwood, juniper berry, cypress, lemon, myrrh, black pepper, coriander, frankincense, rose, ginger, and jasmine.
Birch essential oil
Birch is classified into two; white and sweet or black birch. Birch essential oil is extracted from sweet birch through hydro distillation. Accordingly, it is also known as sweet birch. The sweet birch tree also known as Betula lenta grows to a height of 66 ft and when its woody parts are exposed to the air, they turn into mahogany black. The chemical and therapeutic properties of sweet birch oil are similar to those of the wintergreen essential oil. It has a thin to yellow consistency and its aroma can be described as minty green with camphor undertones. Anti-inflammatory, stimulant, astringent, antispasmodic, antiseptic, and diuretic are some of the chemical properties associated with the oil. It blends well with cedarwood, peppermint, rosemary, sweet basil, bergamot, wintergreen, sandalwood, rosewood, fir balsam, spruce, German chamomile, lavender, marjoram, oregano, and lemongrass.
Bitter almond essential oil
Bitter almond essential oil is obtained from the fruity parts of the Prunus amygdalus almond tree. The oil has a strong aroma because the seeds of the amygdalus tree fruits are very fragrant. The basic components of bitter almond oil are mono-unsaturated fatty acids, hydrogen cyanide, benzaldehyde and glycoside amygdalin. The therapeutic benefits of the oil are linked to its anesthetic, anti-toxicating, bactericidal, vermifuge, sedative, antispasmodic, fungicidal, diuretic, anti-carcinogenic, febrifuge, and anesthetic properties. It blends well with vanilla, ylang ylang, jasmine, patchouli, amyris, butter, cocoa, and balsam of Peru.
Boldo essential oil
Boldo essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the boldo tree through steam distillation. It is yellow is color and its odor is quite unpleasant. The chemical constituents of boldo oil are ascaridole, a-pinene, limonene, y-terpinene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, camphene, p-cymene and linalool. As hepatic, antimicrobial, chalagogue, anti-inflammatory, digestive, and ant-rheumatic, boldo oil is linked to numerous health benefits.
Camphor essential oil
Camphor essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the woody parts of the camphor trees which are native to Asia. It is also known as cinnamon camphora or white camphor oil. Camphor oil is commonly used in aromatherapy because it is excellent for clearing the nasal passage. It has a strong camphoraceous aroma with woody undertones and it is clear in color. The major chemical constituents of camphor oil are camphene, kotone, phenol, pinene, and borneo. The health properties associated with the oil include: anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, sedative and anesthetic. Camphor essential oil blends well with lavender, bergamot, angelica, clove, thyme, rosewood, geranium, clove, rose, birch, nutmeg, immortelle, myrtle and cardamom.
Caraway seed essential oil
Caraway seed essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the caraway plant which is native to South-eastern Europe. Today, the plant is cultivated in Asia, USA and Europe. The caraway plant grows to a height of 60 cm and its leaves are feathery. It produces small pink or white flowers. Caraway oil has a sweet, spicy aroma with fruity undertones. It has three major chemical constituents which include; limonene, carvone and myrcene. Caraway essential oil is rich in antispasmodic, diuretic, tonic, astringent, carminative, anti-histaminic, expectorant, digestive, disinfectant and antiseptic properties. It blends well with savory, thyme, cardamom, bergamot, hyssop, lavender, tarragon, carrot seed, allspice, mellisa, fennel, and marjoram.
Cardamom seed essential oil
Cardamom essential oil is obtained from the seeds of the exotic cardamom spice. Accordingly, the oil is considered valuable and luscious. The aroma of cardamom essential oil can be described as sweet, warm, and spicy with fruity undertones. The major constituents of the oil are heptenone, linalyl acetate, beta terpinoel, alpha pinene, neryl acetate, borneol, and heptacosane. Cardamom oil is associated with antiseptic, diuretic, stomachic, astringent, digestive, stimulant, antimicrobial, and aphrodisiac properties. It blends well with ginger, black pepper, clove, orange, bergamot, cinnamon, coriander, rose, allspice, angelica, clary sage, roman chamomile , sandalwood and jasmine oil.
Carrot seed essential oil
Carrot seed essential oil is obtained through steam distillation from the seeds of the carrot plant. It has a sweet earthy aroma. Carrot essential oil has numerous health benefits which are attributed to its carminative, vermifuge, cytophylactic, stimulant, antioxidant, depurative, tonic, depurative, emmenagogue, antiseptic, detoxifying, diuretic, carminative and anticorcinogenic properties. Its major components include; limonene, carotol, geranyl acetate, myrcene, alpha pinene, gamma terpinene, Vitamin A, and beta bisabolene. Carrot seed oil blends well with cardamom, allspice, cedarwood, bergamot, orange, lemon, geranium, cinnamon, and clove oil. Generally, it blends well with citrus and spice oils.
Cassia essential oil
Cassia essential oil is extracted from the barks and leaves of the Chinese cinnamon tree. The tree is evergreen and native to China and Burma. Cassia oil shares a lot of similarities with cinnamon essential oil. The oil has a strong, warm, spicy aroma. Its primary components are cinnamyl acetate, linalool, benzaldehyde, chavicol, and cannamic aldehyde. Cassia has numerous health benefits because of its antiviral, stimulant, circulatory, febrifuge, antidepressant, anti-emetic, anti-diarrhea, emenagogue, astringent, carminative, antimicrobial, anti-arthritic, anti-rheumatic and anti-galactogogue properties. The oil blends well with ylang ylang, sweet orange, clove, frankincense, blood orange, lavender, lemon, Neroli, cedarwood and ginger oil.
Catnip essential oil
Catnip essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the leaves and blossoms of the catnip plant. The plant which is a member of the mint family is also known as the cat mint. It is native to Africa, Asia and Europe. Catnip is commonly used for culinary and medicinal purposes. Catnip essential oil has a rich, herbaceous aroma with floral undertones. Its main components include; humulene oxide, dihydronepetalactone, alpha-caryophyllene, nepetalactone isomers, piperitone , limonene, citral, nerol and nepetalic acid. Its chemical composition is mainly associated with sedative, anti-spasmodic, emmenagogue, astringent, carminative, nervine, stimulant, stomachic and diaphoretic properties. The oil blends well with spearmint, lavender, marjoram, grapefruit, peppermint, orange, rosemary, turmeric, helichrysum, bergamot, sandalwood, clary sage and citronella.
Cedarwood essential oil
Cedarwood essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the woody parts of the cedarwood tree. It is among the most common essential oils and it has a warm, woody aroma. Cedarwood oil has numerous health benefits that are linked to its expectorant, fungicidal, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, diuretic, emmenagogue, sedative, insecticidal, tonic, antifungal, antibacterial, astringent, and antiseborrheic properties. Its major constituents are sesquiterpenes, cedrol, alpha cedrene, thujopsene, beta cedrene and widdrol. Cedarwood essential oil blends well with clary sage, cypress, frankincense, lavender, chamomile, peppermint, and rosemary.
Cinnamon essential oil
Cinnamon bark essential oil is obtained from the barks of the tropical evergreen tree which is native to South Asia. Today, different varieties of cinnamon are available worldwide. The barks are known for their fragrant aroma and they are commonly used for cooking. Cinnamon oil has a sweet, spicy aroma with woody undertones. It is rich in antimicrobial, astringent, antibacterial, anticlotting, and antifungal properties. The oil blends well with nutmeg, tangerine, frankincense, clove, orange, ginger, mandarin, petitgrain, grapefruit, ylang ylang, peru balsam, bergamot, peppermint, rose, benzoin and cardamom.