Incredibe by Nature African Black Soap

The magic of African black Soap has been tried and tested for years, but maybe it is time you did the test yourself.   The soap is known for its gentle effects on hair and skin.  It is made of natural products rich in components famous for enhancing skin and hair health. Today, African black soap is manufactured by many internationally recognized cosmetic brands. However, article focuses on Incredible by Nature African Black Soap because of how it has stood out from the rest in terms of functionality.  If you have been suffering from irritating skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, inflammations, and premature aging, follow our concise review and determine whether this soap can be of help to you.

As the key ingredient of Incredible by Nature African Black Soap, unrefined shea butter is rich in Vitamins A and E that are fundamental for healthy skin.  The primary functions of these Vitamins is to repair and strengthen damaged skin.  Shea butter is also a powerful remedy for treating a variety of skin problems. The most common ones include: eczema, burns, dermatitis, sores, psoriasis and scars. Lastly, topical application of shea butter reduces the appearance of wrinkles significantly. The other key ingredient is cocoa pods. Cocoa butter is known for its anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is commonly used for skin repair and renewal. Thirdly, the manufacturers have used palm oil. Palm oil is used to add anti-oxidant Vitamin E in the oil for reduction cell damage and acne, scars, burns and eczema treatment.  The fourth ingredient is coconut oil. Coconut oil is added in the soap to reduce skin damage. In addition, it adds moisture to the skin thereby facilitating the disappearance of wrinkles.  Lastly, the oil contains palm kernel oil. Palm kernel oil is rich in anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.  The product composition is discussed in details in the section below.

Product Composition

Coconut oil

Incredible by nature african black soap

Coconut is among the most reputable oils in the cosmetic and culinary industries. In fact, extra virgin coconut oil has gained significant recognition in the recent past because of its nutritional and medicinal value. Coconut oil is obtained from the fruits of the coconut tree or rather Cocos nucifera. The tree itself is associated with a variety of nutritional properties. The kernel and coconut water are linked to antioxidant, antiviral, hepatoprotective, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties.

The beauty benefits of coconut are linked to its anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antioxidant, and anti-fungal properties. It is regarded as one of the best hair moisturizers. Topical application of coconut oil on the hair leaves it moisturized and well-conditioned.  Coconut oil is also good for growth and eliminating scalp flakiness and dandruff. This benefits are derived because of its ability to enhance the protein retention capacity of the hair. Coconut oil is rich in vitamin E. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that improves the health of the skin. It eliminates free radicals from the skin thereby keeping it healthy and glowing. The fatty acids found in coconut oil improve the texture of the skin. Other skin benefits that can be derived from coconut oil include; protection from skin cancer, minimization of the appearance of marks, scars and spots, protection from the effects of excessive sun, and elimination of skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.

Palm oil

Palm oil is oil extracted from the fruit pulp of the oil palm tree with is native to the Western Africa region. Palm oil is used for both culinary and cosmetic purposes. Today, there is a wide range of food and cosmetic products that contain palm oil. Examples include soaps, margarine, body lotions, and bakery products. Palm oil is rich in vitamins that are essential for the skin. In addition to keeping the skin moisturized, it contains Vitamin E that critical for toxins elimination.

Unrefined shea butter

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the African shea tree.  Some of the traditional uses of unrefined shea butter include treatment of skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema, elimination of sunburns, and reduction of the appearance of scars and fine lines. In other words, shea butter has been valued for many years in the cosmetic world because of its richness in healing properties.  Shea butter is associated with anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti- proliferative, antioxidant, therapeutic, antiprotozoal, and anti-angiogenic properties. It is also rich in vitamins A and E.  Lastly, it contains a component known as catechin which is dominant in green tea. Shea butter protects the skin form harsh environmental conditions. Its properties alleviate the effects of environmental agents such as pathogens, harsh climatic conditions, UV ray and chemical irritants. UV rays lead to premature skin aging. Shea butter has age defying properties that allow its users to maintain a youthful glowing skin.

Cocoa pod

Cocoa pods are obtained from the cocoa plant. They are famous for their antioxidant properties. Cocoa is rich in polyphenols that have strong antioxidant effects.  In addition to eliminating toxins from the skin, cocoa pods prevents premature aging that is triggered by over-exposure to environmental hazards.  The components found in cocoa pods protect the skin from the effects of UV sunlight.

Palm kernel oil

Palm kernel oil is different from palm oil. Their differences are particularly manifested during cosmetic soap making. However, they are both extracted from the fruits of the palm oil tree.  Palm oil is obtained from the fleshy parts of the palm fruit whereas palm kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the palm fruit. The properties pf palm kernel oil are similar to those of coconut oil. However, unlike coconut oil, palm kernel oil is less drying.  Palm kernel oil enhances the texture of cosmetic soaps.

Plantain skin ash

Plantain is associated with a number of skin benefits. Plantain is a weed that thrives in temperate climates.  It is easy to find and it comes in over two hundred species. Plantain is a traditional cure for skin conditions such as sunburns and eczema.  Its skin benefits are primarily linked to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties.  Fresh juice pressed from the plantain leaves is used to cure sunburns.  Its direct application to the affected area prevents inflammation and itching. The extracts of the plantain leaves are used to ease pain and soreness caused by insect bites. Plantain is also good for wound treatment.  Its antibacterial properties accelerate the healing process of wounds. It promotes cell regeneration thereby lowering the chances of scarring.  Other skin conditions that can be treated with plantain include rosacea and acne. The hair can also be treated with plantain extract. It is used to ease dandruff.

Natural sodium, natural vitamin E and purified water

Natural sodium is extracted from vegetables and other plants. All vegetables contain sodium. Vegetables and plants such as carrots, broccoli, and beans are rich is sodium. The cosmetic benefits of vitamin E are immeasurable. Firstly, it is a great moisturizer for flaked, scarred and dehydrated skin.  Secondly, it is a strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. It eliminates free radicals thereby preventing the build-up of toxins in the skin. It is important to note that free radicals and toxins can enhance the development of wrinkles.  Vitamin E enhances the production of collagen in the skin thereby alleviating the appearance of wrinkles.  Collagen promotes the elasticity of the skin.  Purified water is water that has undergone mechanical filtration to eliminate impurities. There are various processes of purification but the common ones include; carbon filtration, deionization, distillation and reverse osmosis. The primary advantage of purified water is that it does not contain contaminants. However, the purification process can lead to the removal of important minerals.

  • Benefits

    • Prevents the skin from premature aging
    • Fights wrinkles
    • Rejuvenates damaged skin
    • Strengthens damaged skin
    • Heals numerous skin condition (acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, etc)
    • Improves skin texture.
  • Limitations

    • It can cause excessive drying to some people
    • Can irritate sensitive skin
    • Dries up the skin when overused

Recommendations

  • Test on a small part of your skin before full application
  • Do not overuse

Overall, I think it is important to try out the product. As you can see it is a jack of all trades. It might be the missing link in your beauty regimen. Keep calm and maintain a healthy skin 😉

By |2017-11-19T16:53:53+00:00November 6th, 2017|Product Reviews, Skin|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons