Blackstrap molasses is one of the four types of molasses that are produced from the process of sugarcane refining and clarification. It is also known as type C or treacle depending on the country of origin.
Unlike regular molasses, blackstrap is widely used for culinary and beauty purposes because of its richer nutritional composition. It contains vitamins and minerals such as iron, magnesium, potassium, selenium, sodium, copper, and calcium.
Blackstrap molasses is also used in the beauty industry to make hair products. Its mineral composition plays an important role in nourishing the hair to keep it soft, dense, and dark.
Blackstrap Molasses for Hair
The primary benefits of blackstrap molasses for hair include reducing graying, deep conditioning, nourishment, and natural cleansing. You can obtain these benefits by using this sugar by-product internally or externally
To consume blackstrap molasses offers, you can either incorporate it into your diet as an additive in foods or consume it directly by mixing it with warm water. Including blackstrap molasses in your daily routine can help you harness its nutritional value and promote overall wellness.
Alternatively, you can harness the benefits of blackstrap molasses externally by mixing it with other hair products based on the desired outcome. For example, you could use it to prepare nourishing masks, deep conditioners, or deep cleansing treatments.